PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting the Global DRO website and reviewing our privacy policy. We do not collect your personal data, unless you choose to provide that information voluntarily via email or online request forms. This privacy policy describes how we use the personal data that we collect on our website.

COMPLIANCE WITH NATIONAL PRIVACY LEGISLATION

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the data which we collect about you lawfully and in accordance with the following legislation:

  • Canada: PIPEDA
  • United States: Electronic Communications Privacy Act, Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
  • United Kingdom: The Data Protection Act 1998, Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • Switzerland: Loi fédérale sur l'encouragement du sport et de l'activité physique (SR 415.0) ; Loi fédérale sur les systèmes d'information de la Confédération dans le domaine du sport (SR 415.1) ; Loi fédérale sur la protection des données (SR 235.1)
  • Japan: Act on the Protection of Personal Information 2003
  • Australia: Privacy Act 1988, Privacy Regulation 2013
NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION COLLECTED AND STORED AUTOMATICALLY

Global DRO collects and stores only the following information about your visit:

  • The Internet domain (for example, "abccompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a university's domain) and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Internet) from which you access our website;
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • The date and time of access to the site;
  • The pages visited; and
  • If linked to Global DRO site from another site, the address of that site

We collect and store this information for security purposes and to improve our site. For example, we use this information to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology they use.

We do not link this information with personally identifiable data.

IF YOU SEND US PERSONAL INFORMATION

We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. All personal information is handled in accordance with each country’s privacy law.

If you choose to provide us with personal information, for example an email address, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us get you the information you have requested. We will only send you information using the data collected on our site when you request it. We may also use your personal data for other purposes where you have provided us with your consent to do so.

Where your personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes described above, we will anonymise or delete such data. We may retain your personal information after responding to your request in accordance with the information retention guidelines in the WADA Code. 

DISCLOSURES TO THIRD PARTIES

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless in connection with any legal proceedings or where required by law or court order. We may also disclose your data to a third party where we acquire or merge with a separate business.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our site has links to other websites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site.

CHILDREN

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects the online privacy and personal information of children under 13. In compliance with this act, this site does not intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from individuals under 13 years of age. Should a child whom we know to be under 13 make known to us his or her personal data, we will use that information only to respond directly to that child to inform him or her that we must have parental consent before receiving his or her personal data.

COOKIES

We do not send or make use of cookies on any public pages. A “cookie” is a small file on your computer which stores certain information about your online browsing. We use session cookies to track user’s acceptance of the Terms and Conditions and search parameters. Session cookies are not stored on your hard drive, and they expire when your browser is closed.

ACCESS TO YOUR DATA

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to request to view and ask us to correct any of your personal data that we collect and process. To send such a request, please see our contact details below.

CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our use of your personal data in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

SECURITY

We take appropriate steps to protect your data both online and off-line. For example, for site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this website employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please contact us.

CHANGES IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy at any time by posting revisions on our site. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal data, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have questions about our privacy policy or our treatment for your personal data, please contact us.

This privacy policy only applies to how Global DRO deals with your personal information. It does not apply to any other organization or to any other organization’s websites even if you access them through Global DRO. If you disclose your personal information to other organizations, your information will be dealt with according to their privacy practices.

This privacy policy was last updated on June 25, 2013.